Privacy Policy

ALLGREEN GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

Important Notice

This policy will apply to the personal data you provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. DO NOT provide any personal data to us unless you accept this policy.

About this policy

The Allgreen Group is committed to safeguarding your personal data.

In this policy, “the Allgreen Group” means Allgreen Properties Ltd and/or its subsidiaries. When we use “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy, we mean the Allgreen Group or any of the individual companies within the Allgreen Group.

Changes to this policy

We review and update our privacy policy periodically and the latest version is available at https://www.allgreen.com.sg/privacy-policy. This policy was last updated on 2 July 2014 .

What personal data we collect

We only collect personal data that is relevant to our business relationship with you.

If you are a shareholder, director, corporate officer, manager or employee of any business entity, we may collect your personal data if it is relevant to our business relationship with that entity.

The personal data we collect includes:

  • personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, date of birth, identity card/passport details)
  • contact information (e.g. address, telephone numbers, email address)
  • financial details (e.g. income, expenses, credit card information)
  • employment details (e.g. employment history, salary, benefits)
  • personal opinions that you make known to us

How we collect personal data

We usually collect personal data directly from you. This may be done in person when you meet our staff or representatives, or over the phone, by email or through websites we operate.

We may also collect your personal data about you from third party sources without directly involving you. For example, we may obtain your personal data from your family members or a government agency. We may also obtain your personal data from market research organizations or publicly available resources such as telephone directories or business directories.

The Allgreen Group is likely to collect personal data in the following situations:

  • when you purchase or lease a property from us
  • when you make a reservation or stay in properties which we operate
  • when you require us to provide any services to you
  • when you visit our web sites
  • when you contact us with feedback, queries or complaints
  • when you respond to our marketing efforts or surveys
  • when you request us to notify you of new property developments
  • when you apply for a job with us

How we use personal data

The key purpose for which we need your personal data is to serve you. We use your personal data to process your application(s) for our products and services, to provide those products and services to you and to contact you with news and information about those products and services. This includes:

  • processing your purchase or lease of our properties
  • providing you with services related to your purchase or lease of our properties
  • providing you with repair or maintenance services

We may also use personal data for other purposes connected or relevant to our business, such as:

  • complying with our legal obligations and requirements
  • enforcing obligations owed to us, including the collection of debts owed by you or persons who have provided security for your obligations
  • research into the development of new products and services or improvement our existing products and services
  • accounting, risk management and record keeping
  • carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis
  • staff training

Marketing

We may contact you to market products and services which may be of interest to you. You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent which you have provided to us to contact you for this purpose.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE CONTACTED FOR MARKETING PURPOSES, PLEASE LET US KNOW. SEE HOW TO CONTACT US AT THE END OF THIS POLICY.

We do not provide your personal data to third parties outside the Allgreen Group for their marketing purposes without your consent. We do not sell your personal data to any third parties.

Cookies

Our web sites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site. Cookies collect information about users of the web site and their visit, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the web site (for example, through a search engine or a link from another web site) and how they navigate within the web site. We use cookies to facilitate your internet sessions, offer you services according to your preferred settings, track visitor use of our web sites and to compile statistics about web site activities.

You can set up your web browser to block cookies. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However if you do block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.

Other web sites

Our web sites may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by the Allgreen Group. This privacy policy only applies to the web sites of the Allgreen Group, and not third party web sites.

Feedback and suggestions

If you send us feedback, comments or suggestions, we may use your personal data in order to respond to you.

Complaints

When we receive a complaint we may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If you are the complainant and you do not want us to disclose your identity to the party you are complaining about, you must let us know immediately. However, it may not always be possible to handle your complaint on the basis of anonymity.

Other purposes

If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

Who has access to personal data

We may from time to time disclose your personal data to those personnel within the Allgreen Group who have a need to know. We may also disclose or share your personal data with third parties. These third parties include:

  • service providers which provide products and services requested by you
  • our service providers (such as our IT systems maintenance provider)
  • our professional advisors (such as accountants, lawyers and auditors)
  • our consultants (such as architects, engineers, contractors or surveyors)
  • your representatives (such as your lawyer, executor, administrator or trustee)
  • sales agents who are appointed by the Allgreen Group to market our properties

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to:

  • legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities

From time to time, we may need to process or deal with your personal data outside Singapore and/or your home country. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

How long we will retain your personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as we need to do so for business or legal purposes.

Access to and correction of your personal data

You have the right to:

  • request to be provided with your personal data which is in our possession
  • ask for information about the ways in which we have (or may have) used your personal data in the one-year period preceding your request

We may charge you a fee for responding to your requests for access to the personal data which we hold about you, or for information about the ways in which we have (or may have) used your personal data. If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and will respond to your request once payment is received.

You also have the right to:

  • make corrections to your personal data which is in our possession
  • withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data.

All requests for correction or for access to your personal data must be in writing. If you wish to contact us for any such purposes, please see How To Contact Us at the end of this policy. We will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days, and if that is not possible, we will inform you of the time by which we will respond to you.

We will use reasonable efforts to provide, correct or delete our records of your personal data. We may be prevented by law from complying with your request. We may also decline your request if the law permits us to do so.

What happens if you do not allow us to use your personal data

In many circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data for these purposes, it may not be possible for us to serve you.

Other rules and processes

In some cases, there may be specific rules or processes that govern our use of your personal data, which are not stated in this policy. If any such rules or processes do apply, we will make them known to you in advance.

How to Contact Us

To contact us on any aspect of this policy or your personal data, please contact us at:

Attention to : Data Protection Officer
Email : pdpa@allgreen.com.sg
Mail : 1 Kim Seng Promenade #07-01 Great World City Singapore 237994

Complaint Process

The public may send complaints regarding our handling of personal data in the following ways:

  • in writing or email. Such complaints must:

– be addressed to the Data Protection Officer at:-
Email: pdpa@allgreen.com.sg
Address: 1 Kim Seng Promenade #07-01 Great World City Singapore 237994

– provide the name, contact number and address of the person submitting the feedback
provide the relevant details required such as the relevant time period, our employees or who involved, or copies of relevant documents.

All complaints and feedback will be evaluated by the Data Protection Officer in a timely manner. After the Data Protection Officer has completed his evaluation he will respond to the person who submitted the complaint or feedback in writing, with the results of the evaluation.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal information” is information that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of personal data that we may collect (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) are:

  • personal particulars (e.g. name, mobile number, email addresses, gender, postal code and date of birth);
  • transactional information based on your activities on our Website and/or the “Great Rewards” mobile application (such as buying or receiving vouchers, sending vouchers electronically to other parties and other content you may generate or that relates to your account with us);
  • additional information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID or bill to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity or ownership of an account);
  • information about your use of the Website and/or the “Great Rewards” mobile application and related services, including cookies, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and account details;
  • discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondences through the Website and/or the “Great Rewards” mobile application / emails;
  • precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device. Where available, location-based services may use Global Positioning System, wireless networking technologies and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine your computers’ or devices’ approximate location; and
  • personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys).

Please note that we are the data owner in respect of all personal information you provide or is made available about you when you interact with our Website and/or our “Great Rewards” mobile application. Your customer relationship on the use of the Website and/or the “Great Rewards” mobile application is with GWCC/CPPL, which processes your personal information in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore and other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations. However, we shall not be responsible for any refusal by a participating retailer to accept the redemption of vouchers which are issued by the owners and/or managers of the relevant participating mall. Such issues should be directed to the customer service of the relevant mall.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Generally, we collect personal information on our users in the following ways:

  • when you sign up for an account with us through the Customer Service Counter or the “Great Rewards” mobile application;
  • when you register or make a transaction at the Customer Service Counter or on the “Great Rewards” mobile application;
  • when you respond to our request for further personal information about you when interacting with our customer service assistants through telephone, email or other means of communication;
  • when you use the Website and/or the “Great Rewards” mobile application;
  • when you consent to your devices’ location data being sent to us through the use of the Website and/or the “Great Rewards” mobile application;
  • when you use or purchase e-Vouchers through the “Great Rewards” mobile application.
  • when you contact us or request that we contact you for assistance;
  • when you respond or our request for feedbacks or surveys;
  • when you request to be included in our marketing communications;
  • when you respond to our promotions and other marketing initiatives; or
  • when you disclose any personal information to us for any other reason.

Once you register with us, you are not anonymous to us. Information regarding the usage of our Website and/or our “Great Rewards” mobile application may also store information about your mobile phone configuration such as your IP address, location, where you have executed transactions stored within the application, screens viewed within the mobile application, cookie information and the parts of the Website and/or the “Great Rewards” mobile application accessed.

When you send e-Vouchers to a third party such as family members and friends, or invite others to participate in our related services, we may collect the personal information you provide about those people. You represent and warrant that the consent of such third party has been obtained for the collection and use of such information in accordance with this policy.

  • processing your application for your account with us, and facilitating, administrating, managing and/or maintaining your account;
  • keeping you updated on our announcements, software updates, policy updates, changes to the relevant terms and conditions with us and upcoming events;
  • to provide you with the relevant eVouchers which you have purchased or otherwise acquired dealing in any matter relating to all products, services and activities;
  • for marketing purposes, communicating with you on our marketing activities, promotional events, special offers and responding to any queries, responses or complaints from you;
  • creating, developing, operating, delivering and improving our services, content and advertising;
  • developing processes and technologies for loss prevention and prevention, detection and investigation of crimes, including fraud and money laundering;
  • customizing and displaying content which may be of interest to you on the Website or in the “Great Rewards” mobile application and to match offers to your preferences;
  • for verification of identity, carrying out due diligence and other screening activities assisting with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services;
  • for delivery of important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • for handling complaints and disputes and the conduct of relevant investigations and proceedings;
  • for internal purposes such as risk assessment, auditing, data and statistical analysis, and research;
  • for conducting research, analysis including data analytic, surveys and/or profiting to improve all services and products and/or otherwise for business operations and purposes;
  • protecting and enforcing our legal rights and obligations;
  • managing our business operations and to comply with internal policies and procedures;
  • generating reports containing various statistical data on an aggregated level to participating retailers, owners and/or managers of malls and other relevant stakeholders offering their products, vouchers or services over the Website and/or the “Great Rewards” mobile application;
  • if you enter into a contest or similar promotion, we may use the personal information to administer those programmes; and
  • to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes and/or guidelines;
  • to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and
  • if you are a corporate, in communicating with your staff regarding any of the above.
DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We will not, without your permission, distribute or sell personal information provided by you to any unaffiliated third party, except under the following circumstances:

  • for the purposes of providing products or services that you have requested or purchased;
  • monitoring products and services provided by or made available through the Website and the “Brand name” mobile application;
  • providing the personal information to our parent company, subsidiary, associated or affiliated company and/or any third-party service providers under contract who help with our business operations: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include payment processing for purchases of vouchers, sending marketing e-mails and short message services, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, investigating frauds and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes;
  • for the purposes of sharing personal information with companies, third party service providers or partners who provide services including, but not limited to, information processing, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws;
  • if required by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence for us to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate;
  • responding to queries or feedback;
  • addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;
  • enforcing obligations owed to us;
  • seeking professional advice, including legal advice;
  • complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities;
  • financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management (including monitoring credit exposures), audit and record keeping purposes;
  • providing the personal information collected to the owners and/or the managers of the malls in respect of which you have purchased vouchers redeemable at such malls upon your termination of the account or the termination of their relationship with us. Redemption of vouchers at the relevant malls are obligations of the relevant owners and/or managers of the malls where such vouchers are directly issued by such owners and/or managers of the malls, and they have access to personal information needed to continue providing necessary customer service to you; and
  • we may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.

Where your personal information is to be disclosed to any third party, we shall do so in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, and we will require such third parties to ensure that any personal information disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

For the avoidance of doubt, if we have reasonable grounds to believe that you are in breach of any of the terms of this policy, we reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to cooperate fully with governmental authorities, private investigators, all the rightful owner(s) or interest holder(s) and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any potential or on-going criminal or civil wrongdoing.

Further, we may disclose your identify and contact information, or such other transaction-related data, if requested by a government or law enforcement body, private investigator, rightful owner or interest holder and/or any injured third party or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action, or if we are of the view, in our sole and absolute discretion, that it would be in our best interest to do so. We shall not be liable for damages or results arising from such disclosure, and you agree not to bring action or claim against us for such disclosure.